Saltar para: Post [1], Pesquisa e Arquivos [2]

Little Tomodachi (ともだち)

Little Tomodachi (ともだち)

21
Fev20

Imperfections

Niel Tomodachi

Céline Dion - Imperfections 

I try to give all of myself to you
But before I can get there
I've got parts of me I'm trying to lose

Yeah I got my own imperfections
I got my own set of scars to hide
I got my own imperfections
I can't hold your heart when I'm fixing mine

So give it up, give it up
I ain't gonna save you
Give it up, give it up now
Give it up, give it up
I ain't gonna save you
Give it up, give it up now

Cuz I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
Yeah I got my own, I got my own

Hold on
Not tryna put you on the shelf
But before I could love you
I need to learn to love myself

Cuz I got my own imperfections
I got my own set of scars to hide
I got my own imperfections
I can't hold your heart when I'm fixing mine

So give it up, give it up
I ain't gonna save you
Give it up, give it up now
Give it up, give it up
I ain't gonna save you
Give it up, give it up now

Cuz I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
Yeah I got my own, I got my own

They're part of me and you are too
And I don't really want to choose
Can you love them the way that I love you?
They make me who I am today
And they will never go away
Can you love them the way that I love you?

Cuz I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
I got my own imperfections
Yeah I got my own, I got my own

Before I can love you (Before I can love you)
I need to learn to love myself (I got to learn)
Before I can trust you (Before I can trust you)
I need to learn to trust myself (I need, I need)
(Before I can love you)
(I got to learn)
(Before I can trust you)

 

Subscrever por e-mail

A subscrição é anónima e gera, no máximo, um e-mail por dia.

Mais sobre mim

foto do autor

Sigam-me

Quotes:

“How wonderful it is that nobody need wait a single moment before starting to improve the world.” ― Anne Frank

Pesquisar

Nelson's bookshelf: currently-reading

Alfie - O Gato do Bairro
tagged: currently-reading

goodreads.com

2023 Reading Challenge

2023 Reading Challenge
Nelson has read 11 books toward his goal of 55 books.
hide

Arquivo

    1. 2023
    2. J
    3. F
    4. M
    5. A
    6. M
    7. J
    8. J
    9. A
    10. S
    11. O
    12. N
    13. D
    1. 2022
    2. J
    3. F
    4. M
    5. A
    6. M
    7. J
    8. J
    9. A
    10. S
    11. O
    12. N
    13. D
    1. 2021
    2. J
    3. F
    4. M
    5. A
    6. M
    7. J
    8. J
    9. A
    10. S
    11. O
    12. N
    13. D
    1. 2020
    2. J
    3. F
    4. M
    5. A
    6. M
    7. J
    8. J
    9. A
    10. S
    11. O
    12. N
    13. D
    1. 2019
    2. J
    3. F
    4. M
    5. A
    6. M
    7. J
    8. J
    9. A
    10. S
    11. O
    12. N
    13. D

Afiliado Wook

WOOK - www.wook.pt

Comunidade Bertand

Afiliado Miniso

Read the Printed Word!

Em destaque no SAPO Blogs
pub